Celebrating Women for the Real World



The Mark of Z……..strikes again!

That would be Zeus….not Zorro!

The weather is changing down here (and early too…I love it) and with the cool crispness in the air I decided to fix a roast for dinner last night. I Had it cooking all day in the crock-pot and made a large one so that we could have it again for dinner Friday night.

I then put the roast on a plate, cut it up and Big G and I ate dinner. All of a sudden Zeus comes trotting out of the kitchen licking his chops. All I could say was “Oh no he didn’t”. Well, he did. I ran into the kitchen and saw this:

Oh no he didn't

He ate the WHOLE thing! G2’s dinner and the family’s dinner for tonight. He knew his butt was in trouble and I even texted a few of the girls to ask who would like a new dog.

I'm sorry
I’M SORRY!

This time he was bold enough to do it with us just in the next room. The first time he did something like this he consumed left over shrimp tails; the next time we were all out side and he let Kat take the blame for the disappearing dogs and brats (we later found them strategically hidden around the house).

What is next?

Will the pup try and take it out of our mouth?

Here is the sentenced doggy in Time-Out:

In Time-Out

Yep…life is ruff when you are punished. Here he is playing possum.

In Time-Out

“If I can’t see you then you can’t see me”

So….What’s for dinner at your house and what time do we arrive?

Advertisements

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

Comments

  1. * Kami says:

    I just adore him.

    LOVE LOVE LOVE.

    OMG, I forgot about poor Kat taking the blame for stealing the brats. My Bob, that was so damn funny.

    I hope his tummy is okay this morning.

    You know Tammy and I are ready to take him. We have discussed it.

    | Reply Posted 8 years, 11 months ago
  2. * Kat says:

    Yeah, cuz I suddenly decided I wanted 8 brats. I know I keep saying I want some sausage, but not that kind! šŸ˜› Ya’ll are nuts. šŸ˜›

    LOVE LOVE LOVE Zeus. Did you give him a dogzert to complete the meal?
    hahahahahahahaha

    | Reply Posted 8 years, 11 months ago
  3. * meritt says:

    Last night I was going through “dog fever” again. Similar to baby fever. We have wanted to get 2 dogs but have been waiting (patiently) until we move into a different house as this one is just too small and the yard not big enough, nor fenced in and we only like big (!!!) dogs.

    Well… it’s good to read this. I need to remind myself of this, and the large poop to pick up in the yard, and the trimming of nails, brushing of coats, bath time wars when they roll in the sand immediately following a good bathing….

    Yes… I can wait for the two dogs. šŸ™‚

    Thank You!!!

    | Reply Posted 8 years, 11 months ago
  4. * Christie says:

    hehe

    | Reply Posted 8 years, 11 months ago
  5. * Nancy says:

    LOL… he was in time out…sleeping it off.

    Zeus is a smart doggie, and very sweet.

    | Reply Posted 8 years, 11 months ago


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: